You are hereAnnual Sessions / 2017 Annual Sessions / Program Schedule

Program Schedule


Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

Adult         Children         All

 

WEDNESDAY

12:30-1:45 pm    Registration Desk Open
  1:45-3:45            Babysitting & Childcare in Play Area                                     
  2:00-3:30            Opening Session: Worship & Business Meeting
  3:30-6:00            Free time/committee meetings
  3:45-6:00            Registration Desk Open
  5:30-6:00            Singing on front porch
  6:00-7:00           Dinner (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
  6:30-7:30            Registration Desk Open
  7:15-9:00            Hayrack Ride and games for children;
                                         Babysitting for children too young for program

  7:30-8:45            Address by Zach Moon: “Such a Time as This”
  8:45-9:15            Registration Desk Open
  9:00                      New Attenders Meeting (Reg. desk)
  9:00-9:45            Snacks (dining room)

 

THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY MORNING AND AFTERNOON

  6:30-7:00 am    Early Meeting for Worship (outside, eastside of mtghse)
  6:45-7:45            Breakfast (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
  7:30                      New Attenders Meeting on Saturday (Reg. desk)
  7:45-8:45            Childcare & Babysitting in Play Area
  8:00-9:00           Meeting for Worship (Memorials are read on Sat.)
  8:45-noon           Children’s Morning Program (children join adults for worship at ~12:50)
                                        Babysitting for children too young for children’s program

  9:00-noon          Meeting for Business
12:00-1:00 pm     Lunch (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
12:30-1:30            Registration Desk Open
  1:15-4:00             Recreation Activities for children; Babysitting & Childcare in the Play Area
                                      Thur 2:30-4:30: swimming

                                       Fri & Sat 1:15-2:15: Craft tent open
                                       Fri & Sat 2:30-3:45:
Multigenerational Workshops
                                       Sat: Babysitting and Childcare until 4:30 pm
  1:30-2:15            Worship Sharing groups
  2:30-3:45           Workshops (Multigenerational Workshops on Friday and Saturday)

 

THURSDAY AFTERNOON AND EVENING

  3:45-6:00 pm   Free time/committee meetings
  4:15-5:45           Registration Desk open
  5:30-6:00          Singing on front porch
  6:00-7:00         Dinner (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
  7:15-9:00             Children’s Program: Storytelling with Oba William King
                                        Babysitting for children too young for children’s program

  7:30-8:45          Presentation by Clear Creek Meeting
  8:45-9:15           Registration Desk Open
  9:00-9:45          Snacks

 

FRIDAY AFTERNOON AND EVENING

  3:45 - 6:00 pm  Free time/committee meetings
  4:15 - 5:45          Registration Desk open
  5:30 - 6:00         Singing on front porch
  6:00 - 7:00          Dinner (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
  6:30 - 7:30          Registration Desk open
  7:30-10:00         Dancing on front lawn, no childcare or babysitting
  8:45 - 9:15           Registration Desk open
  9:00 - 9:45          Snack served outside during dancing


SATURDAY AFTERNOON AND EVENING

  3:45 pm             Help Think about Next Year’s Annual Sessions
                                    (Babysitting & Childcare until 4:30 pm)
  4:30-5:30          Variety Show
  4:30-5:45          Registration Desk open
  5:30-6:00         Singing on front porch
  6:00-7:00         Dinner (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
  7:15-9:00          Campfire; Babysitting for children too young for campfire
  7:30-8:45          Address by Jay Marshall: “Knowing, Being, Doing: The Journey toward Opened Hearts.”
  8:45-9:15          Registration desk open
  9:00-9:45         Snacks (dining room)

 

SUNDAY

  6:30-7:30 am  Early Meeting for Worship (outside, eastside of mtghse)
  7:30-8:30         Breakfast (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
  8:15-8:45          Registration Desk open
  8:45-9:45          Reading of Epistles (children gather in front of the meetinghouse at 8:50)
  8:45-12:10        Babysitting for children too young for the Reading of Epistles and FDS
10:00-12:15        First Day School (children join join adults for worship at ~12:05)
10:00-11:00       Plummer Lecture by Alice Howenstine of Upper Fox Valley Meeting
11:15-12:15 pm  Meeting for Worship

12:30-1:30          Lunch (volunteers eat 30 min. early)
1:30                      Cleanup and Farewells